Villa RosaMakarska · Dalmacia
EN
See prices

Makarska · Dalmatia · Croatia

Villa Rosa

★★★

A family-run B&B on the northern hillside of Makarska, a five-minute walk from the center and about 200 meters from a pebble beach. Air-conditioned rooms with sea-view balconies, breakfast on a garden terrace and free private parking.

  • 9.5on Booking.com · 275 reviews
  • 4.9on Google · 81 reviews
  • 5 minwalk to central Makarska

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

Villa Rosa, Makarska
01

A guesthouse with Adriatic views, a short walk from the old town

Villa Rosa is on Molizanskih hrvata street, in the upper part of the neighborhood, in the second row of buildings back from the sea. From the front door it's about a five-minute walk down to the cafés, bars and restaurants of central Makarska, and the nearest pebble beach is around 200 meters away. Coming back means a gentle climb: that's the price of the views.

It's a small place with a very personal touch: the owners welcome guests in person and serve breakfast on the terrace, among Mediterranean plants and lemon trees. Travelers praise above all the service (9.9), the cleanliness (9.6) and the views from the balcony, which look out over the sea on one side and the mountains on the other.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, all taken from the listing and from guest reviews.

A balcony with sea views

Guests say they watch the sunset from the balcony, with the sea on one side and the mountains on the other.

Service: 9.9

It's the highest score on Booking.com. The owners greet guests in person, and visitors talk about "feeling at home."

Cleanliness: 9.6

Spotless rooms, with towel changes and daily cleaning, according to several reviews.

Breakfast on the terrace

Continental and homemade, served in a garden with Mediterranean plants; one guest mentions scrambled eggs made to order.

Free private parking

Uncommon near the center of Makarska in summer. It's small, so it pays to let them know in advance.

Beach 200 meters away

A highly rated pebble beach (8.5) nearby, and the seafront promenade about ten minutes on foot.

03

Hotel photos

Villa Rosa: garden path with bougainvillea beside the building
Villa Rosa: bedroom with a blue wall, wardrobe and TV
Villa Rosa: bright room with beds and a door to the balcony
Villa Rosa: private bathroom with shower and washbasin
Villa Rosa: facade surrounded by plants and flowers
Villa Rosa: balcony with a table and chairs overlooking Makarska bay
Villa Rosa: terrace with a table, chairs and parasol among trees
Villa Rosa: Mediterranean garden with pots and flowers
Villa Rosa: bar corner under two stone arches
Villa Rosa: building entrance with flower pots
04

The rooms

Double rooms with a balcony or terrace. All have air conditioning, a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and free wifi.

Double room with balcony

2 twin beds that can be joined or 1 large double bed · up to 2

The property's main room, with a balcony and sea views. Guests describe it as bright, clean and quiet.

See price →

Room with a terrace or garden

Subject to availability · up to 2

Some rooms have a small terrace or garden terrace, with lemon trees and a sea view, where you can hang up beachwear to dry. Guests say they were assigned one, so it can't be taken for granted when you book.

See price →
05

Property amenities

A small B&B with no pool or restaurant: its strengths are the views, the terrace and the location.

  • Continental breakfastIncluded in many rates and served on the terrace or in the dining room. It's simple but homemade, and guests rate it well.
  • Free wifiThroughout the property. It's the lowest-rated amenity (8.0): fine for the basics.
  • Air conditioningIn all rooms; one guest writes that it "works perfectly."
  • Free private parkingPrivate and free of charge, though small: one guest mentions it as the only drawback.
  • Terrace and gardenWith Mediterranean plants, where breakfast is served.
  • Satellite TVFlat-screen TV in the rooms.
  • MinibarSeveral reviews mention a minibar in the room.
  • Private bathroomWith a shower, in every room.
  • Non-smokingSmoking isn't allowed on the property.
06

Breakfast and where to eat

Breakfast is at the property; for other meals there are cafés and restaurants about five minutes on foot.

The property's breakfast

Continental and homemade, on the garden terrace. Guests mention fruit, bread, pastries and eggs, though one describes it as simple: it isn't a hotel buffet.

Cafés in the center · 5 min on foot

Cafés and bars in central Makarska and along the seafront promenade.

Seafood restaurants · 10 min on foot

Fish and grilled seafood, typical of the Dalmatian coast, in the old town and around the harbor.

Shops in town

Makarska has supermarkets and shops where you can buy fruit, bread and water before heading to the beach.

07

Pebble beaches, a seaside town and the mountain of Biokovo, all on one Adriatic coast

Makarska is the main town of the Makarska Riviera, a long stretch of Dalmatian coast with pebble beaches and pine trees, with the limestone wall of Biokovo Nature Park rising right behind. Distances are in a straight line from the property.

The seafront promenade · 0.7 km

The seafront promenade · 0.7 km

A palm-lined waterfront along the harbor, with cafés, restaurants and boats, and the mountain as a backdrop. Excursion boats leave from here, and it's the center of the town's evenings.

Old town and Kačić Square · 1 km

Old town and Kačić Square · 1 km

The heart of the old town, a stone square with the parish church and its bell tower, small streets with shops and restaurants, and the mountain looming right above the roofs.

Punta Rata beach, Brela · 10.7 km

Punta Rata beach, Brela · 10.7 km

One of the best-known beaches of the Makarska Riviera: pebbles, clear water and pine trees reaching the shore, in the village of Brela to the northwest. It gets busy in summer, so go early.

Biokovo Nature Park · 5.5 km

Biokovo Nature Park · 5.5 km

A limestone massif that rises directly from the coast, with hiking trails, a mountain road and views over the sea and the islands. The weather changes quickly between the coast and the heights: bring layers and water.

Biokovo Skywalk · 5.9 km

Biokovo Skywalk · 5.9 km

A glass-walled viewing platform jutting out from the mountainside, with views over the coast and the islands. It's reached by a narrow, steep mountain road, by car or on a tour; check opening conditions, because wind or clouds can change the visit.

Sveti Jure peak · 5.5 km

Sveti Jure peak · 5.5 km

The highest summit of the Biokovo massif, at 1,762 meters, with a chapel and, on clear days, views over the sea and the islands. It's reached by trail or by the mountain road, and is better in the summer months.

08

When to go to Makarska

Average high temperature and rainfall in Makarska, month by month (approximate values).

Mild (Apr–May, Oct) Hot and dry summer (Jun–Sep) Cool and wet (Nov–Mar) · mm

  • ☀️ June to September is the Mediterranean summer: hot, sunny, almost no rain and the best time for the beaches and for boat trips. July and August are the busiest months; book early.
  • 🌸 April, May and October are mild and pleasant for walking, hiking in Biokovo and cycling. In May and October the sea is cooler, and some seasonal restaurants and boats may have reduced schedules.
  • 🌧️ November is usually the rainiest month. From November to March it's cool and wet; it's a quiet time, and many seasonal businesses close or reduce hours.
  • ⛰️ Biokovo is much cooler and windier than the coast, and can have fog or storms even in summer. Check the weather before going up to the Skywalk or hiking.
  • 💨 The bora (a cold, gusty wind from the north) and the jugo (a humid wind from the south) can affect boat trips and ferries; tour operators may change or cancel a departure.
  • 🧴 In summer the sun is strong and pebble beaches get very hot: wear sunscreen and a hat, carry water, and consider water shoes for the pebbles and sea urchins.
09

How to get here

Split Airport (SPU)

Split's airport is the closest with a wide choice of routes (63.4 km in a straight line from the property), with many European flights, especially in summer. From there it takes roughly 1 to 1.5 hours to Makarska by rental car, shuttle or private transfer, along the A1 and the coastal road. Dubrovnik's airport is much farther (130.7 km in a straight line), and the coastal road from there crosses a short stretch of Bosnia and Herzegovina at Neum, so carry your passport or ID card.

By bus

Makarska's bus station (0.5 km) has regular buses from Split, Dubrovnik, Zagreb and other towns, and local buses link Makarska with the towns of the Riviera. It's a short walk, though with luggage there's a climb at the end. Check schedules, which are fuller in summer.

By ferry

Ferries run from Makarska to Sumartin, on the island of Brač; in summer there are also excursion boats along the coast. Split (51.8 km in a straight line) has the main ferries and catamarans to the islands. Check timetables and book vehicle space early in summer.

By car

The A1 motorway comes close and the coastal road, the Adriatic Highway, runs through Makarska with views of the sea and the mountain. Tolls apply on the motorway. Villa Rosa has free private parking, which is small, so let them know ahead if you arrive in high season.

Entry and money

Croatia is part of the Schengen area and uses the euro. Entry requirements depend on your nationality and can change: check them with official sources before you travel. Cards are widely accepted and there are ATMs in town.

Getting around

The center, the promenade and the beaches of Makarska are within walking distance of each other. For nearby towns, such as Tučepi, Baška Voda or Brela, there are local buses, taxis and boat taxis in summer.

10

What's nearby

From Molizanskih hrvata 36, on the northern hillside of Makarska.

  • Pebble beachabout 200 m
  • Central Makarska5 min walk
  • Bus station0.5 km
  • Seafront promenade0.7 km
  • Kačić Square (old town)1 km
  • Tučepi5.3 km
  • Biokovo Skywalk5.9 km
  • Baška Voda8.3 km
  • Punta Rata beach, Brela10.7 km
  • Split51.8 km
  • Split Airport63.4 km
  • Dubrovnik Airport130.7 km
11

What guests say

9.5 out of 10 on Booking.com with 275 reviews, and 4.9 out of 5 on Google with 81 reviews.

9.9Staff
9.6Cleanliness
9.3Location
9.1Facilities and services

«The plain room gained a lot from the little terrace with lemon trees and sea views.»

Juana · Booking.com

«The room was delightful and the view from the balcony perfect.»

Linda · Booking.com

«Magnificent location close to the beach. The room had a terrace for drying swimwear.»

Ruth · Booking.com

«We loved the garden terrace of our room. Breakfast is simple, but enough.»

Francisco · Booking.com

«The air conditioning works perfectly, and from the balcony you see the mountains on one side and the sea on the other.»

Adam · Google

«Spotless rooms, cleaned daily. Excellent breakfast. A 4–5 minute walk from the beach.»

Nicolas · Google
12

Good to know before you book

Check-in from 2:00 pm

Check-out is until 10:00 am, earlier than at many hotels. If you'll arrive late, let the property know.

Children

Children of any age are welcome, but from age 2 they're charged as adults. There are no cribs or extra beds.

No pets

Animals are not allowed.

No parties

Parties and bachelor or bachelorette parties are not allowed; it's a quiet place.

Payment

Booking.com handles payment for your reservation, but it's wise to carry cash for any extra charges at the property.

It's on a slope

It sits high up, in the second row from the sea: going down to the beach is easy, but coming back means a climb. Keep this in mind if you have reduced mobility or heavy luggage.

Some street noise

One review recommends earplugs because the property is next to a street. Other guests describe it as quiet.

Small parking lot

It's free and private, but has few spaces; one guest mentioned it as the only drawback.

14

Where it is

Molizanskih hrvata 36, 21300 Makarska, Croatia

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at Villa Rosa

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is Villa Rosa?

At Molizanskih hrvata 36, in the upper part of Makarska, about a five-minute walk from the center and around 200 meters from a pebble beach.

Is breakfast included?

Many rates include it. It's a homemade continental breakfast served on the garden terrace or in the dining room; check on Booking.com that the rate you choose has it.

How far is the beach?

There's a pebble beach about 200 meters away, and the seafront promenade is about 0.7 km in a straight line. With the slope, guests count 4 to 5 minutes on foot to the beach.

Is there a pool or parking?

There's no pool. There is free private parking, though it's small; let them know ahead if you arrive in summer.

What time are check-in and check-out?

Check-in is from 2:00 pm and check-out is until 10:00 am.

How do I get here from the airport?

Split airport is about 63 km away in a straight line; by rental car, shuttle or private transfer it takes roughly 1 to 1.5 hours. By bus, Makarska's station is about 0.5 km from the property.

What do the rooms have?

Air conditioning, a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, free wifi and a balcony or terrace, with twin beds that can be joined or one large double bed.

Are pets allowed?

No. Smoking and parties are not allowed on the property either.

See prices